Year-End Awards
List of Awards for Clearwater Secondary School
Presented in June
Jr. Art (grade 10)
Sr. Art (grade 12)
Jr. Drama (grade 10)
Sr. Drama (grade 12)
Jr. Music (grade 10)
Sr. Music (grade 12)
Sr. Band (grade 12)
Most Valuable Musician (grades 8-12)
Jr. Home Economics (grades 8-10)
Sr. Home Economics – Foods (grade 12)
Sr. Home Economics – Textiles (grade 12)
Computer Skills (grade 9)
Sr. Business Education (grade 12)
Wood Products Manufacturing (grade 12)
Gr. 8 Girl Athlete
Gr. 8 Boy Athlete
Jr. Girl Athlete (grade 9-10)
Jr. Boy Athlete (grade 9-10)
Sr. Girl Athlete (grade 12)
Sr. Boy Athlete (grade 12)
Daryl Pipev Mem. Award - Outstanding Athlete (grades 11-12)
Jr. PE (grade 10)
Sr. PE (grade 12)
Jr. English (grade 10)
Sr. English (grade 12)
Jr. Creative Writing (grade 10)
Sr. Creative Writing (grade 12)
Jr. French (grade 10)
Sr. French (grade 12)
Jr. Social Studies (grade 10)
Sr. Social Studies (grade 12)
Jr. Mathematics (grade 10)
Sr. Mathematics (grade 12)
Jr. Science (grade 10)
Sr. Science (grade 12)
Student Support Services Award (grades 8-12)
Service (grades 8-12)
Perfect Attendance (grades 8-12)
Effort Award (grade 8)
Effort Award (grade 9)
Effort Award (grade 10)
Effort Award (grade 11)
Effort Award (grade 12)
Honour Roll (grades 8-12)
Highest Achievement (grade 8)
Highest Achievement (grade 9)
Highest Achievement (grade 10)
Highest Achievement (grade 11)
Highest Achievement - Practical and Fine Arts (grade 12)
Highest Achievement - Academic (grade 12)
Most Improved Student (grades 8-12)
Jr. Citizenship (grades 8-11)
Sr. Citizenship (grade 12)
Jr. All Round (grade 10)
Sr. All Round / Fred Allan Memorial Bursary (grade 12)
Award to a Parent
Award to a Community Member
Please note: An award may be withheld if there are no qualified candidates.
Presented in June
Jr. Art (grade 10)
Sr. Art (grade 12)
Jr. Drama (grade 10)
Sr. Drama (grade 12)
Jr. Music (grade 10)
Sr. Music (grade 12)
Sr. Band (grade 12)
Most Valuable Musician (grades 8-12)
Jr. Home Economics (grades 8-10)
Sr. Home Economics – Foods (grade 12)
Sr. Home Economics – Textiles (grade 12)
Computer Skills (grade 9)
Sr. Business Education (grade 12)
Wood Products Manufacturing (grade 12)
Gr. 8 Girl Athlete
Gr. 8 Boy Athlete
Jr. Girl Athlete (grade 9-10)
Jr. Boy Athlete (grade 9-10)
Sr. Girl Athlete (grade 12)
Sr. Boy Athlete (grade 12)
Daryl Pipev Mem. Award - Outstanding Athlete (grades 11-12)
Jr. PE (grade 10)
Sr. PE (grade 12)
Jr. English (grade 10)
Sr. English (grade 12)
Jr. Creative Writing (grade 10)
Sr. Creative Writing (grade 12)
Jr. French (grade 10)
Sr. French (grade 12)
Jr. Social Studies (grade 10)
Sr. Social Studies (grade 12)
Jr. Mathematics (grade 10)
Sr. Mathematics (grade 12)
Jr. Science (grade 10)
Sr. Science (grade 12)
Student Support Services Award (grades 8-12)
Service (grades 8-12)
Perfect Attendance (grades 8-12)
Effort Award (grade 8)
Effort Award (grade 9)
Effort Award (grade 10)
Effort Award (grade 11)
Effort Award (grade 12)
Honour Roll (grades 8-12)
Highest Achievement (grade 8)
Highest Achievement (grade 9)
Highest Achievement (grade 10)
Highest Achievement (grade 11)
Highest Achievement - Practical and Fine Arts (grade 12)
Highest Achievement - Academic (grade 12)
Most Improved Student (grades 8-12)
Jr. Citizenship (grades 8-11)
Sr. Citizenship (grade 12)
Jr. All Round (grade 10)
Sr. All Round / Fred Allan Memorial Bursary (grade 12)
Award to a Parent
Award to a Community Member
Please note: An award may be withheld if there are no qualified candidates.